NQAS

Privacy

North Queensland Agricultural Supplies (NQAS) is committed to the protection of your personal information. NQAS has developed this privacy policy, which is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Policy covers all personal information that we collect via the internet through our website. It does not cover personal information that we may collect in other ways, like at our branch locations or over the telephone.

Collection

NQAS will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. NQAS will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will let you know where and how to contact us. NQAS will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented to that collection or the collection is required by law.

Collection using this website

When you use this website, we collect personal information, which you provide to us and information about how you use our website (for example by subscribing to our e-newsletter). This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services, which interest you. If you contact us, we may also keep a record of that contact.

Use

NQAS may use your personal information to:

  • market our products and services which may be of interest to you, unless you inform us not to do so;
  • analyse parts and customer services and develop new parts; and
  • facilitate NQAS’s internal business operations, including fulfillment of any legal requirements.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit this website, and for other purposes relating to your transactions on this website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you must set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of NQAS’s services.

Disclosure

NQAS may disclose your personal information:

  • to our branch locations, where the information relates to the NQAS branch operated by the company;
  • where the law requires NQAS to do so; or
  • where you consent and this is made in writing.

(Personal information may be disclosed under other circumstances where permitted by the Privacy Act.)

Opt-out

We provide you with choice as to whether we send you information about products and services in the future. You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request.

Data quality

NQAS will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data security

NQAS will take reasonable steps to:

  • protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purposes.

Access and correction

You are entitled, at any time, to request access to your personal information held by NQAS and to ask us to change any details that may be incorrect or out-of-date.

Privacy Policy

Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at this time.

Privacy Queries

All queries regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to:

Marketing
NQAS Head Office
21 Spoto Street, Woree, Cairns 4868
Telephone: +61 7 4047 4800
Facsimile: +61 7 4047 4800
Email: marketing@nqas.com.au

1